San Diego County appliance repair requests
Mon–Sat 7 AM – 6 PM(619) 877-6701
Skip to Content

Miele service · La Jolla

Same-Day Miele Cooktop Repair in La Jolla, CA.

Miele cooktops need a careful diagnosis. Share the model number, the exact symptom, and installation photos when you book.

Google 5.0 444 Google Reviews As of September 16, 2026

Clear findings before repair · Appointment-based service · Approval before work · License A51423 · EPA-certified technicians · Insured up to $1M

Residential Service Visit $99

The diagnostic fee is non-refundable and credited toward the total repair cost when you proceed.

Commercial service visits are priced separately at $150.

Exact model firstModel number and installation photos
Installation awareFreestanding, counter-depth and built-in fits
Diagnosis before partsSymptoms do not prove a component failure
Approval before workReview the recommendation first

Miele cooktops

German induction with a factory-documented FE dialect.

Miele induction cooktops speak a precise language: an F on a zone display for a soiled control field, FE codes with numbers for electronics faults - and Miele's own service literature maps them to specific boards and sensors. Gas KM tops stay mechanical. Either way, the diagnosis follows the factory's book, not the internet's.

A photo of the model label and the complete installation helps the team understand the configuration before the visit.

Induction

KM 7000 series

Current US induction tops, up to the full-surface flagships with PowerFlex zones.

Gas

KM gas cooktops

Sealed-burner gas tops with electric ignition - no codes by design.

Modular

SmartLine / CombiSets

Element modules that pair induction, gas and specialty units in one run.

Legacy

KM 5000-6000 induction

Earlier platforms like the KM 5773 - the generation Miele's public service manuals document in detail.

Start with the symptom

Common Miele cooktop problems

A symptom narrows the inspection; it does not identify the failed component. The $99 visit confirms the actual fault on the exact model before any repair is authorized.

Zones

Zone won't detect the pan

Pan material and diameter first - induction is honest physics before it is electronics.

Symptom

Whole top dead

Supply, then filter and control electronics - the FE 30/31 path with a meter.

Zones

One zone weak or cycling

Power module and zone sensor - localized by the code when present.

Burners

Gas burner clicking on

Moisture and cap seating - dry and reseat before parts.

Surface

Cracked glass

Stop using the top; ceran replacement is quoted honestly against unit value.

Symptom

Boost cuts out early

Thermal management doing its job versus a failing sensor - split by testing.

Series and model numbers

Miele cooktop series we service

Miele identifies machines by model and fabrication number - and on induction tops, the generation decides which fault-code table the service data uses.

Induction

KM 7xxx

Model numbers
KM 7740, KM 7897 FL
What to note
FL/FR suffixes mark frame style - the full number decides electronics.
Legacy induction

KM 5xxx-6xxx

Model numbers
KM 5773, KM 6357
What to note
The FE-code generation with published technical documentation.
Gas

KM gas models

Model numbers
KM 3465, KM 3475
What to note
Igniters, valves and caps - direct diagnosis, no display.

Model label

Where to find your Miele model number

The data plate is on the underside of the cooktop, reached from the cabinet below; Miele also ships a duplicate data sticker with the documents folder. The fabrication number is what service and parts run on. Photograph the complete label — the full model and serial identify parts and production year better than the series name alone.

Indicators and alerts

Miele cooktop alerts & indicators

For any message not shown, use the manual for the exact model rather than a generic list.

Message / alert

F flashing on a zone display

What it means
Miele's official guidance: the control field is soiled or an object is sitting on it - not a component fault.
Safe check
Clean and dry the control area, remove objects, switch the top back on; an F that survives a clean panel merits the visit.

Miele diagnostics

Miele cooktop error codes, decoded.

The FE table comes from Miele's own technical documentation for its induction platform, with FE31 additionally confirmed on Miele USA's support portal. Gas KM tops publish no codes - and none are invented for them.

Not a fault · F on a zone display

Control field soiled or covered

What it commonly means
Officially documented by Miele: liquid, a cloth or an object on the sensor field blocks the controls.
Safe owner step
Photograph the code and the model label, and press reset once. A single power interruption at the breaker is reasonable if safely accessible - do not repeat it.
What repair typically involves
Clean first - the honest non-repair; persistent F moves to touch-electronics diagnosis.
Error code · FE 01-FE 25

Sensor field soiling / evaluation

What it commonly means
Per Miele's technical documentation, FE plus a number in the timer display flags soiling or faults in the sensor evaluation circuits.
Safe owner step
Photograph the code and the model label, and press reset once. A single power interruption at the breaker is reasonable if safely accessible - do not repeat it.
What repair typically involves
The control field and selection electronics are inspected and tested per the factory procedure.
Error code · FE 30

Supply voltage fault

What it commonly means
Factory documentation: secondary voltage too high - a connection or supply problem, with a continuous beep.
Safe owner step
Photograph the code and the model label, and press reset once. A single power interruption at the breaker is reasonable if safely accessible - do not repeat it.
What repair typically involves
The supply and terminal allocation are verified before any electronics are blamed - frequently an installation fault.
Error code · FE 31

Missing phase / power electronics

What it commonly means
Miele USA lists FE31 as a technical fault requiring service; the service manual traces it to a missing supply phase or power-electronics fault.
Safe owner step
Photograph the code and the model label, and press reset once. A single power interruption at the breaker is reasonable if safely accessible - do not repeat it.
What repair typically involves
Supply phases and the bridge terminals are checked, then the power electronics tested per the manual.
Error code · FE 43 / FE 44 / FE 45

Power electronics temperature sensor

What it commonly means
Factory documentation: the NTC on a power module's heat sink failed - left, right or middle module by number.
Safe owner step
Photograph the code and the model label, and press reset once. A single power interruption at the breaker is reasonable if safely accessible - do not repeat it.
What repair typically involves
The named power module is tested and replaced - the code localizes the board for us.
Error code · FE 51-FE 55

Burner PTC sensor

What it commonly means
Per the service manual: the temperature sensor for one of the cooking zones is defective.
Safe owner step
Photograph the code and the model label, and press reset once. A single power interruption at the breaker is reasonable if safely accessible - do not repeat it.
What repair typically involves
The zone's PTC is measured against factory resistance values and replaced.
Any other code or behavior

Meanings vary by series and year

Why we do not guess
Miele products span several control generations; the same characters can mean different things on different series. The complete model number fixes the definition.
What to capture
Photograph the full display and the model label, and note what the appliance is doing.
Next step
The $99 diagnostic visit confirms the actual fault before any repair is authorized. Book a visit or call (619) 877-6701.

Preventive service and owner care

Miele cooktop maintenance

Alpha Pro provides preventive and general maintenance for Miele cooktops. The appliance design determines which procedures are accessible and appropriate.

Owner maintenance

Routine care between visits

  • Burner cleanliness: keep gas ports, caps, and igniters clean and dry; reseat parts precisely after cleaning.
  • Glass surfaces: use cooktop-specific cleaner; avoid dragging cookware and sugar spills on hot glass.
  • Spill control: keep liquids away from control areas and downdraft openings.
  • Cookware: on induction, use flat ferromagnetic cookware sized to the zone.

Professional maintenance

Inspection follows the appliance design

A professional visit can evaluate accessible systems without assuming every procedure applies to every model.

  • Ignition and flame quality on gas models
  • Element or induction-zone performance
  • Surface and zone indicator behavior
  • Control response and displayed faults
  • Wiring and connection condition
  • Glass condition and sealing
  • Downdraft or ventilation interaction
  • Installation and power supply

Diagnosis before parts

A straightforward three-step service process

1

Describe the symptom

Call or book with the model label, exact behavior, any displayed codes, photos, and access notes.

2

Evaluate the system

The technician examines the reported condition in context: ignition or zone behavior, controls, surfaces, installation, and relevant components.

3

Review the recommendation

Findings and proposed work are explained before repair proceeds. The residential diagnostic is credited toward an approved repair.

Service area and operating context

Miele cooktops across La Jolla

Alpha Pro serves cooktops across La Jolla - the Village, La Jolla Shores, Bird Rock, Muirlands and the Torrey Pines corridor, plus UC San Diego campus housing. Coastal air, condo logistics and hard county water all shape how cooktops age here.

Recent La Jolla remodels favor induction, while established homes keep gas - often on kitchen islands with downdraft ventilation. Marine air and enthusiastic cleaning both find their way into burner bases, which is why the endless-clicking igniter is one of the most common cooktop calls in 92037. Zone electronics, cookware detection and moisture issues are separated before any part is named.

La Jolla

Induction in remodels

Recent La Jolla remodels favor induction. Zone electronics and cookware detection are tested with proper instruments.

La Jolla

Moisture and igniters

Marine air and cleaning moisture cause the classic endless-clicking igniter; drying and evaluation come before part replacement.

La Jolla

Island ventilation

Downdraft and island installations shape access and service - mention the setup when booking.

During maintenance, accessible metal surfaces can be inspected for corrosion, moisture exposure, or conditions that may warrant attention. Location alone does not establish the cause of a failure.

The Village & Coast

  • La Jolla Village92037
  • La Jolla Shores92037
  • Bird Rock92037
  • La Jolla Cove area92037

Hillside & North

  • Muirlands92037
  • Mount Soledad92037
  • La Jolla Farms & Torrey Pines92037
  • UC San Diego campus housing92092, 92093

Mailing codes

  • PO-box codes for the same area92038, 92039

A better repair decision

Should you repair or replace your Miele cooktop?

There is no honest universal age or price threshold. Start with the exact model and a diagnosis.

01Age and exact model
02Condition and installation
03Repair scope
04Parts availability
05Replacement and cabinetry context

Helpful answers

Miele cooktop service questions

Clear preparation makes a service request easier to evaluate.

Do you offer same-day Miele cooktop repair in La Jolla?

Yes - same-day windows are offered across San Diego County subject to the day's schedule. Availability is confirmed for the exact address when you book.

Do you service my building or street in La Jolla?

We take requests across La Jolla - ZIP 92037, plus UC San Diego campus housing (92092, 92093). Share gate codes, elevators, parking or HOA rules when booking so the technician can plan the visit.

Does the $99 residential diagnostic fee always apply?

Yes. It is non-refundable and credited toward the total repair cost if you proceed. There are no residential exceptions.

What warranty comes with a repair?

A 90-day labor warranty and a 1-year parts warranty, both starting on the date the repair is completed.

Can a symptom alone identify the failed part on a Miele cooktop?

No. A symptom narrows the search, but the diagnostic visit on the exact model confirms the actual fault before any repair is authorized.

What does the F on my Miele induction zone mean?

Officially: the control field is soiled or covered - liquid, a cloth, a pan edge. Clean and dry the panel and switch the top on again; a persistent F is a touch-electronics visit.

What is an FE code with a number?

Miele's electronics dialect - the number localizes the fault, from sensor soiling (FE 01-25) to specific power modules (FE 43-45). We diagnose per the factory table.

Where is the model number?

On the underside of the top, from the cabinet below - or on the duplicate data sticker in your documents folder. The fabrication number matters most.

Do Miele gas cooktops show error codes?

No - they are mechanical with electric ignition, and diagnosis is direct: electrodes, valves, caps.

Is a dead Miele induction top worth repairing?

Usually yes - the FE dialect localizes faults to specific modules, which makes repairs targeted rather than exploratory.

Repair and preventive care

Choose the right Miele cooktop visit.

Schedule help for an active problem or arrange preventive maintenance for the appliance.

Get in Touch

We are ready to help with your appliance repair needs.

Call Us

(619) 877-6701

7 AM – 6 PM Mon to Sat

Visits by appointment

11364 Nawa Way,
San Diego, CA 92129

Appliance drop-off available by prior arrangement.

Business Hours

Mon – Sat: 7 AM – 6 PM
Sunday: Closed

Email Us

[email protected]

Replies within business hours

AP
Alpha ProAppliance Repair
Appointment-based service
Diagnosis before repair
Approval before work